About us

Legal Notice

Copyright—Reproduction Rights

This entire website is covered by the French and international legislation on copyright and intellectual property. All reproduction rights are reserved, including iconographic representations and photographs. The reproduction of all or part of the site in any other medium is strictly prohibited unless specifically authorized by the webmaster. Reproduction on paper for educational purposes of the written content is allowed on three conditions: distribution is free of charge, the reproduced documents are not altered in any way and their source appears clearly as follows: “Content taken from the Fondation de France website. Reproduction rights are reserved and strictly limited.” Please contact us if you wish to use our written content for any other purpose.

 

Use of Personal Data

The personal data you share with the Fondation de France through its website www.fondationdefrance.org is electronically processed by the Fondation. The collected information is crucial in managing our relationship with donors, our external communication (newsletters and brochures) and fulfilling your requests. Personal data can be collected and processed on the three following conditions:

  • your willingness to receive newsletters and/or brochures,
  • compliance with the legal obligation of issuing tax receipts,
  • the legitimate interests of the Fondation de France as a non-profit organization to keep records of donations, provide donors with a history of their donations and inform them of the use made of the funds, build donor loyalty, solicit potential donors, and make a study of the collected donations for statistical purposes.

The data is used by our Development, Patronage and Editorial departments as well as third parties—commissioned by the Fondation de France to process online donations—to send receipts or specific studies and run fundraising campaigns.

This data is kept only as long as needed to meet the above-mentioned objectives. The Fondation de France will not transfer your information outside of the European Union. The details collected on the online donation form may be shared with other non-profit organizations. In compliance with the French data protection and freedom act, Loi informatique et libertés, you have the right to ask that your personal data not be used. If you feel that the Fondation did not abide by the law, you can file a complaint with the CNIL (French national commission for data processing and freedom). You have the right to access, edit, update, restrict or delete your personal data, as well as the right to data portability. Finally, you can unsubscribe from our newsletters and brochures at any time. In order to exercise your rights, please send a request with a proof of identity to the address below:

Fondation de France
Service Juridique
40 Avenue Hoche
75008 Paris
France  

 

Email Confidentiality

Please note the following concerning the sending of emails:

- confidentiality of messages sent through the internet is not guaranteed,
- emails are kept electronically until our administration has answered you.

 

Hypertext Links

You will find many links to other sites, mainly official ones, throughout the pages of the Fondation de France website. The landing pages, we offer to take you to, are systematically indicated. Although the addresses of these external pages are regularly checked, they are not part of our portal and do not fall under the editorial responsibility of our website.

 

Internet User Information on Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file that is stored on your hard drive when you visit a site. It can be used to remember and reuse your preferences and identify your browsing patterns. Cookies help websites improve the services they offer as well as their user experience. Websites can, for instance, customize the information they display to fit visitors’ preferences. Please note that only sites issuing a cookie can read or edit the information it holds. The life span of a cookie can vary, and ranges from the time spent browsing the site, to several years. It is the website or online service provider that sets that period depending on what the cookie is used for.

How the Fondation de France Website uses cookies?

The three following types of cookies are used by the www.fondationdefrance.org site to make it more user-friendly and to improve its performance and the services it offers:

  • Cookies that are technically essential to operate the website. Among other things, these cookies give access to restricted and personal accounts on the website.
  • Cookies used to analyze and identify visitors’ browsing patterns. These cookies help compile statistics on the frequency with which different components of the site are used (visited sections or content and paths taken), thus helping the Fondation improve the relevancy and ergonomics of the site.
  • Cookies used by social sharing services. These cookies help measure the use of the different content-share buttons available on the site.

The Fondation de France is determined not to store personal information in any of these types of cookies.

How to manage cookies saved on your computer?

Cookies can only be stored with your consent, which you can modify at any time by changing your browser’s cookie preferences. If you enable your browser to save cookies, the ones imbedded in the pages and content you visit might be temporally stored in a dedicated area of your computer. Only issuing sites will be able to read them. If you do not allow cookies to be saved on your device, or if you delete the ones already saved you will no longer be able to enjoy the features activated by the cookies. For example, you will not be permitted to access private accounts secured with a password without having to type it in each time you wish to access these secured areas.

How to set your cookie preferences in your browser?

You can set your browser to enable/disable cookies automatically for all websites or depending on the issuing site. You can also program it to ask for your consent each time a cookie is likely to be enabled. Every browser has its own cookie settings. Their description, found in the help menu of your browser, will assist you in understanding how you can change your cookie management preferences.

Please find below links to the user instructions of the five main browsers: