The Personal Data Protection Policy of the Fondation de France

Foreword

Backed by 49 years of experience, the Fondation de France is the country’s leading philanthropic network. It is intent on building a strong, long-lasting and trust-based relationship with its founders, donors, staff, volunteer experts, and the thousands of organizations under its umbrella. The purpose of this policy is to inform you of our practices and the conditions under which the Fondation de France collects and processes personal data. This policy covers all the data collected on the internet websites of the Fondation de France as well as through its various contacts, whatever their nature.

The Fondation de France, as an entity responsible for processing data, is committed to comply with the January 6, 1978, French Act n°78-17 as amended and the General Data Protection Regulation published in the Official Journal of the European Union on April 27, 2016, and in effect since May 25, 2018.

In order to ensure full compliance, the Fondation de France appointed a Data Protection Officer. The DPO serves as the foundation’s expert on personal data issues and as a key contact to the CNIL (French national commission on data protection). Personal data (referred to as “data” below) covers all information related to an identified or identifiable individual. A person is considered “identifiable” when he or she can be directly or indirectly identified through means of identification such as a name, an ID number, localization data, an online user ID, and one or several of his or her physical, psychological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social attributes.

 

Collected Data

The Fondation de France enforces minimization of data by collecting and processing only information that is strictly required to achieve the objectives for which they are being gathered and processed.

Furthermore, the Fondation de France takes all the necessary measures to ensure that your data is accurate, complete, and, when needed, updated.

 

Reasons for Collecting

The automatic processing system put in place by the Fondation de France fulfills explicit, legitimate and specific purposes. These primarily are:

  • Managing the relationship with donors, testators, potential donors, and potential testators.
  • Managing bequeathed and donated real estate.
  • Managing the procedures for the selection, expertise and implementation of projects.
  • Managing the creation and life circle of organizations under the Fondation’s umbrella.
  • Managing and following donations.
  • Managing information and external communication (newsletters and brochures).

 

Personal Data

In compliance with the French data protection and freedom act (Loi informatique et libertés) the Fondation de France is informing you of how your personal data is processed. The Fondation clearly notifies you each time it collects your data, providing you with adequate information, for example, on:

  • the identity and contact details of the Processing Officer,
  • the contact details of the Data Protection Officer,
  • the purpose and legal base for collecting and processing your data,
  • when needed, the legitimate interests of the Fondation de France or of a third party,
  • the recipients, or group of recipients, of your personal data,
  • the transfer of personal data to a third-party country or international organization,
  • the length of time during which your personal data is saved or how this period is determined,
  • your right to ask the Fondation de France to access your data, to edit, delete or restrict its usage or forbid its processing as well as your data portability rights,
  • your right to retract your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing of data done prior to your withdrawal and with your consent,
  • the possibility of filing a complaint with the controlling authority,
  • whether sharing personal data is regulatory, contractual, or is a determining element in finalizing a contract and the user is required to share personal data; as well as information on the consequences in case they chose not to share the requested data,
  • the presence of an automated decision-making process including profiling.

 

Data Recipient

The Fondation de France shares collected data only with its internal departments and with the service providers and their staff contracted to execute a task on the Fondation’s behalf.

Your data can only be accessed by specific and authorized personnel bound by a confidentiality agreement.

 

Data Retention

The Fondation de France, in compliance with current legislation, will save your personal data only for the time required to complete the objective it was collected for.

 

Data Transfer

The Fondation de France outsources some of its processing and might in this instance transfer data outside of the European Union. In such a case, the Fondation de France is committed to have their providers contractually agree to adequate data protection.

 

Data Security

The Fondation de France works to ensure the protection and safety of your personal data. It has implemented appropriate technological and organizational measures to prevent, as much as possible, the loss or deterioration of data as well as unauthorized access to it.

 

Cookies

The Fondation de France is likely to use cookies to make its websites more relevant and user-friendly, and improve their performance.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small file that is stored on a visitor’s hard drive when navigating through the pages of a site. They can be used to remember and reuse visitors’ preferences and identify their browsing patterns. Cookies can therefore help websites improve the services they offer and their user experience. For instance, sites can customize the information they display to visitors’ preferences. It is important to know that only the site issuing a cookie can read or edit the information it holds. The life span of a cookie can vary in, and ranges from the time spent browsing the site, to several years. The site or online service provider decides on the period depending on what the cookie is used for.

How the Fondation de France Website uses Cookies?

Fondation de France uses three types of cookies on its websites:

  • Cookies that are technically essential for the operation of the sites. These cookies allow, among other things, the user to access the site’s restricted and personal accounts.
  • Cookies used to analyze and identify visitors’ browsing patterns. These cookies help compile statistics on the frequency with which different components of the sites are used (visited sections or content and paths taken), thus helping the Fondation improve the relevancy and ergonomics of the site.
  • Cookies used by social sharing services. These cookies help measure the use of the different content-share buttons made available by the Fondation de France.

It is against the Fondation de France’s policy to store any personal information in any of these types of cookies.

How to manage Cookies saved on your computer?

Cookies can only be stored with the consent of the visitors. They can modify their consent at any time by changing the cookie settings on their browser. If you enable your browser to save them, cookies imbedded in the pages and content you visit can be temporally saved in a dedicated area of your computer. Only their issuing sites can read them. If you do not allow cookies to be saved on your device, or if you delete the ones already stored you will no longer be able to enjoy the features enabled by them. For instance, you will not be able to access personal secured accounts with a memorized password anymore and will have to type in your code each time you wish to access a secured area.

How to set your Cookie preferences in your browser?

You can set your browser to enable/disable cookies automatically or depending on the issuing website. You can also program it to ask for your consent each time a cookie is likely to be enabled. Every browser has its own cookie settings. If you need guidance in changing your cookie settings, you can find a description of them in the help menu of your browser.

Please find below links to the user instructions of the main browsers:

 

Your rights

In compliance with the amended French data protection and freedom act, Loi informatique et libertés, you have the right to access, edit, update, restrict or delete your personal information, as well as the right to data portability. You also have the option of filing a complaint with the CNIL (French national commission for data processing and freedom). To exercise these rights, please send a request with a copy of a signed form of identification to our legal team at Fondation de France France – 40 avenue Hoche – 75008 Paris – France, or by email at servicejuridique@fdf.org.

Unless otherwise informed, the Fondation de France is likely to share donors’ or prospects’ data with other non-profit organizations.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters and brochures from the Fondation de France, please click on the “unsubscribe” link located at the top of every message.

 

Hypertext links

There are many links to other websites, mainly official ones, throughout the pages of the Fondation de France website. The landing sites, the Fondation sends you to, are systematically indicated. Although the addresses of these external pages are regularly checked, they are not part of the Fondation de France’s portal and their content do not fall under the responsibility the Fondation.

We recommend that you read the data protection policies of those sites as their terms and conditions might differ from ours. The Fondation de France can in no way be held responsible for the data processing by those other websites.

 

Contact

For more information on the Fondation de France personal data protection policy, please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer by sending an email to the following address: dpo@fdf.org.

 

Amendments

The current policy might be amended depending on legal and regulatory changes, as well as in accordance with the CNIL doctrine.